Staking
8 chains · Oct 28How much of each proof-of-stake chain's token is staked, read from the chain itself; what that stake is worth and earns; and how much of it goes through liquid staking.
Share of supply staked
Sui70.8%
Solana68.7%
Aptos63.4%
Cosmos Hub63.1%
Cardano55.2%
Tron47.5%
Avalanche43.7%
Ethereum36.2%
Share of supply staked over time
Ethereum, Solana, Tron, Avalanche, Cosmos Hub and Aptos: no history a free source serves, so their lines start with the hourly readings on Oct 28, 2026 and show here once a week of them is in.
By chain · latest reading
| Chain | Staked | Worth▼ | Of supply | Reward rate | Supply | Liquid staking | Staked, 30d |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
44.20M ETH — | $104.44B | 36.2% | 2.58% | 122.17M ETH | $40.43B 38.7% of the stake | — | |
437.29M SOL — | $44.92B | 68.7% | 4.89% | 636.58M SOL | $6.90B 15.4% of the stake | — | |
45.18B TRX — | $14.99B | 47.5% | 3.28% | 95.02B TRX | $3.27B 21.8% of the stake | — | |
7.08B SUI +0.1% | $6.65B | 70.8% | 1.41% | 10.00B SUI | $126M 1.9% of the stake | +0.8% | |
21.51B ADA +0.0% | $4.45B | 55.2% | 2.10% | 38.96B ADA | — | +0.9% | |
205.90M AVAX — | $1.85B | 43.7% | 5.88% | 470.63M AVAX | $217M 11.7% of the stake | — | |
339.93M ATOM — | $560M | 63.1% | 19.65% | 538.64M ATOM | $3.2M 0.6% of the stake | — | |
767.22M APT — | $535M | 63.4% | 2.60% | 1.21B APT | $6.4M 1.2% of the stake | — |
Each chain is read every hour from its own network, since Oct 28, 2026; before that, the lines go back as far as the chain keeps its history: Cardano to 2020, every epoch, from Koios; Sui to January 2025, the validator set of every week's epoch, from Mysten Labs' GraphQL; Solana to early 2024, the stake history the chain keeps of its last 512 epochs, over CoinMarketCap's total supply of the day. The other chains' 7- and 30-day changes fill in as their readings go back that far. Staked is what the chain counts as staked; the share is over the token's total supply as the chain reports it, so locked tokens count in both (most of Sui's stake is). Cardano has no liquid staking: delegated ADA stays spendable.
Reward rate: a year of the chain's rewards over its stake, before validators' commission, read every six hours and weighted by the value of each stake in the total. Ethereum, Lido's 7-day average APR before its 10% fee (consensus rewards, tips and MEV); Solana, the last epoch's inflation reward over the stake, read off the largest validators' commission, times the epochs a year at that epoch's length (without fees and MEV); Cosmos Hub, a year of new ATOM at the real block time, less the community tax, over the bonded ATOM; Sui, the last 30 epochs' staking rewards; Aptos, the rate set on chain, which a validator earns at full performance; Avalanche, the current validators' rewards to come over their stake and staking period; Tron, the 136 TRX each block pays its producer and the votes, over the votes; Cardano, the latest epoch with its rewards counted, over its active stake.
Sources: Ethereum, ultrasound.money (ETH on the beacon chain, and the supply); Solana, the Solana Foundation's RPC (active stake of every vote account); Cosmos Hub, the staking module's bonded ATOM (PublicNode); Sui, the validator set's total stake (Mysten Labs' GraphQL); Aptos, the validator set's voting power (Aptos Labs' API); Avalanche, the primary network's stake on the P-Chain, over its supply there less the AVAX burned on the C-Chain; Tron, the TRX staked for bandwidth and energy (TronGrid), over the circulating supply on Tronscan; Cardano, the epoch's active stake over the ADA issued so far (Koios); Ethereum's reward rate, Lido. Liquid staking: the TVL of each chain's liquid staking protocols on DefiLlama, in tokens at the price of its reading. Prices: CoinMarketCap.